Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja pilosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard

Castilleja pilosa (S. Watson) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 8--35 cm, often decumbent, spreading-stiff-hairy, nonglandular. Leaf: 10--50 mm, lance-linear; lobes 0--3. Inflorescence: 3--20 cm; bracts 10--30 mm, lobes 3--5, pale green or +- purple, white-margined, central lobe truncate or rounded (acute). Flower: calyx 10--20, subequally divided +- 1/2, lobes lance-linear; corolla 13--22 mm, beak 4--6 mm, pale yellow-green, lower lip 3--5 mm, pouches shallow; stigma +- exserted, dark. Fruit: 8--12 mm. Seed: +- 1 mm; coat deeply netted, tight-fitting, walls ladder-like. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Dry sagebrush scrub to alpine barrens; Elevation: 1200--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, SNH, GB; Distribution Outside California: to eastern Oregon, central Idaho, western Wyoming. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Highly variable, intergrades with Castilleja nana; needs further study.
Synonyms: Castilleja pilosa subsp. jusselii (Eastw.) Munz; Castilleja psittacina (Eastw.) Pennell
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Castilleja peirsonii
Next taxon: Castilleja plagiotoma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja pilosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja pilosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18279, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Castilleja pilosa var. pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Castilleja pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Castilleja pilosa
click for enlargement
© 1998 Gary A. Monroe
Castilleja pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Castilleja pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Castilleja pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Castilleja pilosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja pilosa:
CaRH, SNH, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.