Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja latifolia
MONTEREY COAST PAINTBRUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard

Castilleja latifolia Hook. & Arn.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb or subshrub, 30--60 cm, gray-green becoming +- purple, +- bristly, generally nonglandular. Stem: short axillary shoots many. Leaf: 5--20 mm, +- fleshy, oblong to rounded; lobes 0--3, truncate-rounded. Inflorescence: 5--20 cm; bracts 15--20 mm, widely wedge-shaped to widely obovate, lobes 0--3, bright red to yellow, central lobe tip truncate to obtuse. Flower: calyx 15--25 mm, divided +- 1/3--1/2 abaxially and adaxially, < 1/8 on sides, long-nonglandular- and short-glandular-hairy, lobes obtuse; corolla 20--30 mm, beak 10--15 mm, adaxially shaggy-puberulent, margins +- red, lower lip 2 mm, dark green, included; stigma club-shaped, +- entire. Fruit: 12--20 mm. Seed: 2--2.5 mm; coat deeply netted, most walls ladder-like. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Coastal dunes, scrub; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s CCo. Flowering Time: Mar--Sep Note: Scattered but locally abundant in good years.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Castilleja lasiorhyncha
Next taxon: Castilleja lemmonii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja latifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja latifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18228, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Castilleja latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Castilleja latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Castilleja latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Castilleja latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Castilleja latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Castilleja latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Castilleja latifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja latifolia:
c&s CCo.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.