Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja lacera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard

Castilleja lacera (Benth.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 10--40 cm, glandular-puberulent and spreading-hairy. Leaf: 10--50 mm, lance-linear; lobes 0--5. Inflorescence: 3--15 cm, 2--3 cm wide; bracts 10--20 mm, ovate, green, lobes 3--7, lance-linear. Flower: calyx 8--13 mm, divided 1/2 abaxially and on sides, 2/3 adaxially, stiff-short-glandular-hairy; corolla 13--22 mm, deep yellow, beak 4--6 mm, straight, puberulent, lower lip 3--5 mm, pouches 4--8 mm wide, 3--6 mm deep, generally purple-dotted at base; stigma +- exserted, +- 2-lobed. Fruit: 5--8 mm. Seed: < 1 mm; coat +- deeply netted, loose-fitting. Chromosomes: 2n=22,24.
Ecology: Grassland; Elevation: 200--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaR, SN, MP; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Orthocarpus lacerus Benth.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Castilleja hololeuca
Next taxon: Castilleja lasiorhyncha

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja lacera

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja lacera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18225, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Castilleja lacera
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Castilleja lacera
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Castilleja lacera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Castilleja lacera
click for enlargement
© 2010 George W. Hartwell
Castilleja lacera
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Castilleja lacera
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Castilleja lacera in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja lacera:
KR, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaR, SN, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.