Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja grisea
SAN CLEMENTE ISLAND PAINTBRUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard

Castilleja grisea Dunkle
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb to subshrub, 40--60 cm, ash-gray, densely stellate-hairy. Stem: openly branched, with short leafy axillary shoots. Leaf: 10--50 mm, linear to lanceolate; lobes 0--3. Inflorescence: 3--10 cm; bracts 10--20 mm, lobes 5--7, pale yellow-green. Flower: calyx 10--20 mm, divided 1/3 abaxially and adaxially, entire or slightly notched on sides, swollen in fruit; corolla 15--25 mm, beak <= tube, dull yellow, adaxially puberulent, margins pale yellow, lower lip 2 mm, dark green; stigma club-shaped, exserted. Fruit: 10--12 mm. Seed: 1--1.5 mm; coat deeply netted, most walls ladder-like. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Coastal bluffs; Elevation: 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s ChI (San Clemente Island). Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Synonyms: Castilleja hololeuca Greene subsp. grisea (Dunkle) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Castilleja gleasoni
Next taxon: Castilleja hololeuca

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja grisea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja grisea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18212, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Castilleja grisea
click for enlargement
© 2014 John Game
Castilleja grisea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Castilleja grisea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Castilleja grisea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Castilleja grisea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Castilleja grisea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer

More photos of Castilleja grisea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja grisea:
s ChI (San Clemente Island).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.