Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Castela emoryi
EMORY'S CRUCIFIXION-THORN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SimaroubaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: QUASSIA or SIMAROUBA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious. Stem: occasionally thorny; bark often bitter. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, entire, or pinnately compound, leaflets subentire to toothed near base. Inflorescence: panicle, raceme, or flowers 1. Flower: unisexual, inconspicuous; sepals generally 4--5, generally fused at base, generally erect; petals generally 5, free, generally spreading; stamens generally 10, generally on disk, filaments often with a basal scale; pistils 1--8, ovaries superior, 1--2-chambered, 1-ovuled [if pistil 1, chambers generally 2--5, 1-ovuled], styles free or partly fused. Fruit: winged achenes or drupes [berry, nut], in clusters [not].
Genera In Family: 22 genera, 100 species: tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated. Note: Bark, leaves used traditionally to treat malaria, other ailments.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CastelaView Description 


Leaf: linear to lanceolate on young stems, scale-like on mature. Flower: calyx lobes 4--8; petals 4--8; stamens 8--24; ovaries 4--8, adherent near middle, style bases fused, tips spreading. Fruit: dry, 4--8, spreading.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: southwestern and south-central United States, to South America. Etymology: (René R.L. Castel, French botanist, poet, editor, opera librettist, 1759--1832) Note: Holacantha still recognized by some (e.g., Clayton et al. 2007).
Unabridged Reference: Moran & Felger 1968 Trans San Diego Soc Nat Hist 15:31--40
Castela emoryi (A. Gray) Moran & Felger
NATIVE
Habit: Plant often < 1 m, occasionally to 4+ m, intricately branched; young parts densely puberulent. Leaf: ephemeral, rarely seen. Inflorescence: panicle, much-branched, 2.5--5 cm, stiff. Flower: 6--8 mm diam. Fruit: +- 6 mm, flat-topped; base +- rounded, sometimes persisting several years. Seed: 1.
Ecology: Dry, gravelly washes, slopes, plains; Elevation: +- 650 m. Bioregional Distribution: s DMoj (exc DMtns), DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul Note: Common name used for 2 other desert pls.
Unabridged Synonyms: Holacantha emoryi A. Gray
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Unabridged Reference: Moran & Felger 1968 Trans San Diego Soc Nat Hist 15:31--40
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Castela
Next taxon: Simmondsiaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Castela emoryi

botanical illustration including Castela emoryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Castela emoryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=18147, accessed on September 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 18, 2019.

Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre

More photos of Castela emoryi in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Castela emoryi:
s DMoj (exc DMtns), DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.