Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Carya illinoinensis
PECAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuglandaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WALNUT FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; monoecious. Leaf: odd-(even-)1-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; stipules 0. Inflorescence: catkin, generally appearing before leaves, 1 or clustered; flowers generally 1 in bract axils. Staminate Inflorescence: pendent, elongate, many-flowered, on last year's twigs. Pistillate Inflorescence: erect; flowers 1--many, at tip of new twigs. Staminate Flower: calyx [0 or] lobes generally 4 [2, 6]; petals 0; stamens 3--40[50]; pistil 0 or vestigial. Pistillate Flower: calyx [0] or lobes 4; petals 0; stamens 0; ovary 1, inferior, chamber 1 above, generally 2 below, styles 2, plumose. Fruit: nut enclosed in husk or winged nutlets.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, > 60 species: northern temperate, subtropical mountains; some ornamental, cultivated for wood, nuts (Carya hickory, pecan; Juglans walnut). Note: In Carya, Juglans, husk included in fruit diam, even though derived from involucre, calyx, and therefore not technically part of fruit.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CaryaView Description 

Common Name: HICKORY
Stem: Bark furrowed in age, gray; twig centers not chambered; buds scaly. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers 1--few; in fruit erect. Pistillate Flower: styles short. Fruit: husk enclosing 1--3 unwinged nuts, splitting longitudinally, separating from fruit.
Species In Genus: +- 17 species: eastern North America, eastern Mexico, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: nut)

Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.) K. Koch
NATURALIZED
Habit: Tree to 45 m. Stem: bark shallowly to deeply furrowed; terminal buds 6--7 mm, brown, scales valvate. Leaf: leaflets (7)9--13, lanceolate, 110--160 mm, 28--43 mm wide, sickle-shaped, acuminate. Staminate Inflorescence: +- sessile. Fruit: 3--4 cm, 1.5--2 cm diam, elliptic to +- cylindric, with four low wings along sutures; shell smooth.
Ecology: Riparian forest, watercourse margins; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: eastern Texas, Louisiana to Illinois, Indiana. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Unabridged Note: See ICPN for discussion of variant spellings of epithet.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Carya
Next taxon: Juglans

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Carya illinoinensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=17995, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Carya illinoinensis:
SnJV, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.