Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Carpenteria californica
TREE-ANEMONE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrangeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: HYDRANGEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to small tree or vine. Stem: < 3 m, generally erect; bark generally peeling as thin sheets or narrow strips. Leaf: generally simple, opposite, deciduous or not, +- hairy; stipules 0; blade +- round to narrowly elliptic, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted. Flower: bisexual, radial, flowers on inflorescence margins occasionally sterile and enlarged; sepals 4--10, free or fused at base, spreading or erect; petals 4--7, free, +- round to narrowly elliptic; stamens 8--12 in 2 whorls or many and clustered, filament base linear or wide and flat; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 2--8, ovules 1--2 or many per chamber, placentas axile or parietal, styles 1--8, free or fused at base. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal; styles persistent or not. Seed: generally many, small to minute, oblong to fusiform, winged or not.
Genera In Family: 18 genera, +- 250 species: generally temperate, subtropical northern hemisphere; some cultivated for ornamental (Carpenteria, Hydrangea, Philadelphus). Note: Philadelphaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CarpenteriaView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (William M. Carpenter, Lousiana botanist, 1811--1848)
Carpenteria californica Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 3 m. Stem: bark +- gray, peeling as thin, wide sheets. Leaf: persistent, leathery; petiole 0.5--1 cm; blade 4--10 cm, 1--2.5 cm wide, narrowly elliptic, 1-veined from base, margin generally rolled under, entire or +- toothed, green and glabrous above, pale and short-tomentose below. Inflorescence: cyme or short raceme, terminal, open; flowers 3--13; bracts < leaves, sessile. Flower: 3--6 cm wide, fragrant; sepals 5--7, 8--10 mm, generally glabrous, white-tomentose at inside tip; petals 5--8, 15--25 mm, +- round, white; stamens many, clustered, filaments linear; ovary +- superior, chambers 5--8; placentas axile, ovules many; style 1, branches 5--7, 3--6 mm; stigmas linear along style branches. Fruit: 0.6--1.2 cm wide, conical, weakly septicidal. Seed: fusiform, red-brown. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Streambanks, chaparral, oak woodland; Elevation: 340--1340 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNF (between Kings, San Joaquin rivers, Fresno Co.). Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Post-fire stump-sprouting, seedling establishment follows burns.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Carpenteria
Next taxon: Fendlerella

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Carpenteria californica

botanical illustration including Carpenteria californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell 2012, Carpenteria californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=17970, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Carpenteria californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Chris Winchell
Carpenteria californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Chris Winchell
Carpenteria californica
click for enlargement
© 1998 Christopher L. Christie
Carpenteria californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Carpenteria californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Chris Winchell
Carpenteria californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Chris Winchell

More photos of Carpenteria californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Carpenteria californica:
c&s SNF (between Kings, San Joaquin rivers, Fresno Co.).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.