Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Carnegiea gigantea


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CarnegieaView Description 


Common Name: SAGUARO

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: California, Arizona, Mexico. Etymology: (Andrew Carnegie, American industrialist, philanthropist, 1835--1919)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Tree, branches erect or ascending from sides of trunk, 1--10, generally 0 in basal 1.5--2 m. Stem: massive, 3--16 m, 30--75 cm diam, columnar, firm, not regularly segmented; ribs 12--30, prominent; tubercles +- 0. Spines: (8)15--28(50) per areole, 1--1.5 mm diam, stout, needle-like to awl-shaped, straight to +- curved; central spines (0)4--7 per areole. Flower: generally +- terminal, occasionally lateral, at distal edge of spine cluster, 8.5--12.5 cm, 5--6 cm diam; outer perianth parts green, margins lighter; inner perianth parts petal-like, white; ovary green, tubercled, scaly, scales triangular, spines 0 (or spines bristle-like), glabrous, style 10--15 mm. Fruit: 45--75 mm, 25--45 mm diam, obovoid to ellipsoid, dehiscent by 2+ vertical splits, red, occasionally thin-white-spined. Seed: 1.5--2 mm, obovoid, shiny, black. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Rocky hills, plains; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DSon; Distribution Outside California: southern Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Cereus giganteus Engelm.
Jepson eFlora Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Carnegiea
Next taxon: Coryphantha

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Carnegiea gigantea

botanical illustration including Carnegiea gigantea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2012, Carnegiea gigantea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=17969, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2017 Aaron Schusteff
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Carnegiea gigantea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Carnegiea gigantea:
e DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.