Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Carlowrightia arizonica
ARIZONA CARLOWRIGHTIA, ARIZONA WRIGHTWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AcanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ACANTHUS FAMILY
Habit: [Annual, perennial herb to] shrub, [tree], nodes generally swollen. Leaf: simple, generally opposite, entire (toothed [lobed]); stipules 0. Inflorescence: variable, with bracts, generally also bractlets. Flower: bisexual; calyx deeply (3)4--5 lobed [(sepals free)]; corolla 4--5 lobed, radial to 2-lipped; stamens 2 or 4, epipetalous, anther sacs sometimes dissimilar in size or placement; ovary superior, 4--many-ovuled, chambers 1--2, placentas axile (free central), stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, generally dehiscing explosively, valves 2. Seed: 1--4[+], each generally subtended by hook-like outgrowth that remains in fruit.
Genera In Family: 220 genera, 4000 species: especially tropics; some ornamental: Justicia (Beloperone, shrimp-plant), Acanthus, Thunbergia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CarlowrightiaView Description 


Habit: Subshrub, shrub. Inflorescence: generally spike- [or panicle-]like. Flower: corolla 4-lobed (but petals 5), tube < lobes, slender, barely wider at throat, uppermost lobe generally notched (2 petals +- entirely fused), 2 lateral ascending or reflexed, lowest +- keeled, included stamens, style; stamens 2, anther sacs +- equally placed on filament, opening toward uppermost lobe, not spurred. Fruit: compressed-ovoid; stalk +- flat. Seed: 4, disk-like, notched at base.
Species In Genus: 24 species: especially southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Charles Wright, American botanical collector, 1811--1885)
Reference: Daniel et al. 2008 Syst Bot 33:416--436
Unabridged Reference: Daniel 1988 Brittonia 40:245--255
Carlowrightia arizonica A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: multi-branched, < 1 m; hairs erect or recurved, minute. Leaf: variable in size, shape; blade generally < 5 cm, lanceolate to elliptic or cordate, puberulent; petiole 0--8 mm. Inflorescence: flowers 1--several per bract. Flower: calyx 1.5--5 mm, lobes 5, narrow-triangular; corolla 1--1.8 cm, white with yellow, maroon-streaked spot on upper lobe. Fruit: 7--11 mm, glabrous. Seed: 3--4 mm, tubercled; margin finely dentate. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Rocky slopes; Elevation: +- 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: w DSon (Flat Cat, Palm canyons, Anza Borrego); Distribution Outside California: to Texas, Central America. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard
Reference: Daniel et al. 2008 Syst Bot 33:416--436
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Carlowrightia
Next taxon: Justicia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Carlowrightia arizonica

botanical illustration including Carlowrightia arizonica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard 2012, Carlowrightia arizonica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=17960, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2002 John Game
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2002 Jepson Herbarium/Tony Morosco
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2002 John Game
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Carlowrightia arizonica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Carlowrightia arizonica:
w DSon (Flat Cat, Palm canyons, Anza Borrego)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.