Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Capsella bursa-pastoris

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CapsellaView Description 

Common Name: SHEPHERD'S PURSE
Habit: Annual, biennial; hairs sessile, stellate, occasionally also simple. Leaf: basal rosetted, petioled, pinnately lobed to dentate or entire; cauline sessile, sagittate to basally lobed or clasping. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base sac-like; petals obovate to spoon-shaped, white or +- pink. Fruit: silicle, obtriangular-obcordate, dehiscent, unsegmented, flat perpendicular to septum; valves veined; stigma entire. Seed: (10)20--40, in 2 rows per chamber, wingless.
Species In Genus: 4 species: Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: little box resembling a medieval wallet or purse)

Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Stellate hairs 3--5-rayed, simple hairs generally at plant base. Stem: erect, simple or branched distally, (0.5)1--5(7) dm. Leaf: basal 3--6 cm, oblanceolate, +- entire to pinnately lobed or dissected; cauline 1--5.5(8) cm, oblong, linear to lanceolate. Flower: sepals 1.5--2 mm; petals (1.5)2--4(5) mm, obovate, white (pink). Fruit: (3)4--9(10) mm, base wedge-shaped, tip notched or not, glabrous; pedicel spreading to ascending, (3)5--15(20) mm, slender. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: North America; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jan--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Capsella
Next taxon: Cardamine

Name Search
botanical illustration including Capsella bursa-pastoris

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Capsella bursa-pastoris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=17109, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Capsella bursa-pastoris
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Capsella bursa-pastoris
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Capsella bursa-pastoris
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
click for enlargement
© 2006 Barry Rice
Capsella bursa-pastoris
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Capsella bursa-pastoris in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Capsella bursa-pastoris:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.