Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Canbya candida
WHITE PYGMY-POPPY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CanbyaView Description 

Habit: Annual; sap colorless. Leaf: +- basal, linear-oblong, entire. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered; peduncles > leaves. Flower: sepals 3; petals 5--7, free, elliptic, white, persistent after flower; stamens 6--15, free; carpels 3(4), ovary +- spheric, style 0, stigma lobes 3(4), linear, radiating from ovary top. Fruit: ovate, dehiscent from tip. Seed: many, shiny, brown.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Oregon, Nevada. Etymology: (W.M. Canby, Delaware philanthropist, botanist, 1831--1904)

Canbya candida A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--30 mm, tufted, +- glabrous. Leaf: 5--9 mm, fleshy. Inflorescence: peduncle 10--20 mm. Flower: petals 3--4 mm, closing over fruit. Fruit: 1.5--2.5 mm. Seed: 0.6 mm.
Ecology: Sandy places; Elevation: 600--1350 m. Bioregional Distribution: w DMoj, adjacent SN. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Canbya
Next taxon: Corydalis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Canbya candida

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Canbya candida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=17061, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Canbya candida
click for enlargement
© Bob Patterson and CNPS
Canbya candida
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Canbya candida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Canbya candida:
w DMoj, adjacent SN.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.