Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Campsis radicans


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BignoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: TRUMPET-CREEPER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree [woody vine]; nectaries often on stem, leaf, calyx, ovary. Leaf: generally 1--3-pinnate or -palmate (or simple), generally opposite or whorled. Flower: bisexual, showy; calyx generally 5-lobed, 2-lipped or not; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, 5-lobed, generally 2-lipped; stamens epipetalous, generally 4, paired, a 5th vestigial (a staminode) [or 0]; ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas 4, axile (or chamber 1, placentas 2--4, parietal), style long, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: generally capsule, long, cylindric to +- round, sometimes flat, 2-valved. Seed: many, flat, generally winged.
Genera In Family: 81 genera, 827 species: generally tropics, especially South America; many ornamental (Campsis, trumpet creeper; Catalpa; Jacaranda).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CampsisView Description 


Common Name: TRUMPET-CREEPER
Habit: Woody vine; deciduous. Leaf: opposite, 1-pinnate; leaflets toothed. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal. Flower: calyx lobes unequal; anther sacs 2.
Species In Genus: 2 species: China, Japan, southeastern United States. Etymology: (Greek: curved, for stamens)
Unabridged Reference: Lohmann, L. G. & C.U. Ulloa 2006 http://www.iplants.org/
Campsis radicans (L.) Bureau
WAIF
Habit: Plant +- 10 m. Leaf: blade 4--7 cm, elliptic or ovate. Inflorescence: flat-topped. Flower: calyx to 20 mm, tubular, yellow-green; corolla 5--8 cm, fragrant, red-orange; stamens exserted; staminode included, glabrous. Fruit: 10--20 cm, oblanceolate, not flat. Seed: 20--30 mm, linear; glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Roadsides, fencerows, abandoned fields, floodplain forests; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: Cult, escaping throughout CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: western, central, southeastern United States. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Possibly naturalizing.
Jepson eFlora Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Campsis
Next taxon: Catalpa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lúcia G. Lohmann 2012, Campsis radicans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=17008, accessed on December 06, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 06, 2019.

Campsis radicans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Campsis radicans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Campsis radicans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Campsis radicans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Campsis radicans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Campsis radicans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Campsis radicans in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Campsis radicans:
Cult, escaping throughout CA-FP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.