Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Campanula wilkinsiana
WILKINS' HAREBELL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CampanulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HAREBELL
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from taproot, fibrous roots, or rhizome, hairs 0 to dense. Stem: reclining or erect, branched, 2--60[150] cm, 4-angled. Leaf: basal or not, cauline, generally lanceolate to ovate, thin, fleshy, or leathery, entire to toothed, sessile or petioled, gradually reduced distally to bracts in inflorescence. Inflorescence: raceme and/or flowers 1 [head, spike, panicle]; terminal or axillary. Flower: not inverted; corolla cylindric to funnel- or bell-shaped, white to deep blue, cut 1/4--2/3 [to all the way] to base, lobes narrow- to wide-triangular; ovary inferior, hemispheric, spheric, or oblong to obconic. Fruit: open by 2--3 lateral pores. Seed: 0.6--3.5 mm, oblong or fusiform.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: northern hemisphere; many cultivated, some medicinal. Etymology: (Latin: little bell, from corolla shape) Note: Campanula prenanthoides moved to Asyneuma.
Unabridged Note: Campanula medium L. collected in 2000 from landfill northern of Baldwin Lake, SnBr, but probably not reproducing.

Campanula wilkinsiana Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, forming dense colonies, glabrous. Stem: reclining to erect, 5--30 cm. Leaf: 12--20 mm, narrowly oblong, thin, teeth few, sharp; sessile. Flower: pedicel 10--30 mm; sepals ascending to suberect (erect in fruit); corolla 12--15 mm, funnel-shaped, deep blue, lobes recurved to ascending; stamens 6 mm, base ciliate; ovary 4--5 mm, narrowly obconic, style +- 12 mm, blue, distal 50% papillate. Fruit: narrowly obconic, weakly ribbed; pores near top.
Ecology: Wet meadows, streamsides; Elevation: 1800--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH (Mount Shasta). Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Campanula shetleri
Next taxon: Downingia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Campanula wilkinsiana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Campanula wilkinsiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16999, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Campanula wilkinsiana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Campanula wilkinsiana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Campanula wilkinsiana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Campanula wilkinsiana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron E. Sims
Campanula wilkinsiana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron E. Sims
Campanula wilkinsiana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Campanula wilkinsiana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Campanula wilkinsiana:
KR, CaRH (Mount Shasta).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.