Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Campanula scouleri
SCOULER'S HAREBELL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CampanulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HAREBELL
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from taproot, fibrous roots, or rhizome, hairs 0 to dense. Stem: reclining or erect, branched, 2--60[150] cm, 4-angled. Leaf: basal or not, cauline, generally lanceolate to ovate, thin, fleshy, or leathery, entire to toothed, sessile or petioled, gradually reduced distally to bracts in inflorescence. Inflorescence: raceme and/or flowers 1 [head, spike, panicle]; terminal or axillary. Flower: not inverted; corolla cylindric to funnel- or bell-shaped, white to deep blue, cut 1/4--2/3 [to all the way] to base, lobes narrow- to wide-triangular; ovary inferior, hemispheric, spheric, or oblong to obconic. Fruit: open by 2--3 lateral pores. Seed: 0.6--3.5 mm, oblong or fusiform.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: northern hemisphere; many cultivated, some medicinal. Etymology: (Latin: little bell, from corolla shape) Note: Campanula prenanthoides moved to Asyneuma.
Unabridged Note: Campanula medium L. collected in 2000 from landfill northern of Baldwin Lake, SnBr, but probably not reproducing.

Campanula scouleri A. DC.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, hairs 0 or short. Stem: reclining to erect, 20--30 cm. Leaf: petiole narrow, winged, 1--2 cm; blade 10--60 mm, widely lanceolate to +- round, thin to leathery, serrate. Flower: pedicel 5--20 mm; sepals spreading to ascending; corolla 8--15 mm, widely bell-shaped, pale blue, lobes reflexed; stamens 4--6 mm, base ciliate; ovary 3 mm, hemispheric to obconic, style 12--25 mm, straight, blue, distal 20--40% papillate. Fruit: obconic, weakly ribbed; pores near middle.
Ecology: Shaded woodland, streamsides; Elevation: 100--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n NCoRO, CaRH (Mount Shasta, Lassen Peak), n SNH; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Historical collections also from northern SNF (northern Butte, western Sierra cos.).
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Campanula scabrella
Next taxon: Campanula sharsmithiae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Campanula scouleri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Campanula scouleri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16994, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Campanula scouleri
click for enlargement
© 1995 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Campanula scouleri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Campanula scouleri:
KR, n NCoRO, CaRH (Mount Shasta, Lassen Peak), n SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.