Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Campanula scabrella
ROUGH HAREBELL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CampanulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HAREBELL
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from taproot, fibrous roots, or rhizome, hairs 0 to dense. Stem: reclining or erect, branched, 2--60[150] cm, 4-angled. Leaf: basal or not, cauline, generally lanceolate to ovate, thin, fleshy, or leathery, entire to toothed, sessile or petioled, gradually reduced distally to bracts in inflorescence. Inflorescence: raceme and/or flowers 1 [head, spike, panicle]; terminal or axillary. Flower: not inverted; corolla cylindric to funnel- or bell-shaped, white to deep blue, cut 1/4--2/3 [to all the way] to base, lobes narrow- to wide-triangular; ovary inferior, hemispheric, spheric, or oblong to obconic. Fruit: open by 2--3 lateral pores. Seed: 0.6--3.5 mm, oblong or fusiform.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: northern hemisphere; many cultivated, some medicinal. Etymology: (Latin: little bell, from corolla shape) Note: Campanula prenanthoides moved to Asyneuma.
Unabridged Note: Campanula medium L. collected in 2000 from landfill northern of Baldwin Lake, SnBr, but probably not reproducing.

Campanula scabrella Engelm.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose, densely short-appressed-hairy. Stem: < 6 cm. Leaf: sessile, blade +- 30 mm, +- linear to ovate, stiff, entire, narrowed to base. Flower: pedicel 10 mm; sepals ascending; corolla 7.5--10 mm, funnel-shaped, powder blue, lobes ascending to suberect; stamens +- 8 mm, base ciliate; ovary 2.5--4 mm, obconic, style 7.5--9.5 mm, blue, distal 50% papillate. Fruit: elongate, weakly ribbed; pores between middle, top.
Ecology: Bare talus slopes; Elevation: 2100--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Campanula rotundifolia
Next taxon: Campanula scouleri

Name Search
botanical illustration including Campanula scabrella

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Campanula scabrella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16993, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Campanula scabrella
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Campanula scabrella
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Campanula scabrella
click for enlargement
© 2008 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Campanula scabrella
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Campanula scabrella
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Campanula scabrella
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Campanula scabrella in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Campanula scabrella:
KR, CaRH, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.