Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Camissonia sierrae

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CamissoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUN CUP
Habit: Annual, from taproot; rosette generally +- 0. Leaf: cauline, alternate, simple, generally linear to narrowly elliptic. Inflorescence: bracted; spike or raceme, nodding in bud, erect in fruit, flowers only at distal nodes. Flower: radial, generally opening at dawn; sepals 4, reflexed singly or in pairs; petals 4, yellow, generally fading red, often with red basal spots; stamens 8, longer ones opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains 3-angled except in polyploid taxa, at 20×; ovary chambers 4, stigma hemispheric, generally > anthers and cross-pollinated, or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: +- cylindric, straight to wavy, distorted by seeds at maturity, dehiscent throughout most of its length; pedicel +- 0 or <= 2(15) mm, 0 or shorter in flower. Seed: in 1 row per chamber, narrowly obovoid, smooth (minutely pitted), glossy.
Species In Genus: 12 species: western North America (especially CA-FP), 1 South America. Etymology: (L.A. von Chamisso, French-born German botanist, 1781--1838) Note: Polyploidy and self-pollination have predominated in evolution of genus. Not monophyletic as treated in TJM (1993); segregates moved to Camissoniopsis, Chylismia, Chylismiella, Eremothera, Eulobus, Neoholmgrenia, Taraxia, Tetrapteron (Wagner et al. 2007).

Camissonia sierrae P.H. Raven
NATIVE
Habit: Slender; hairs spreading, coarse, in inflorescence also glandular. Stem: decumbent to ascending, < 15 cm, peeling. Leaf: 5--18 mm, lanceolate to narrowly ovate or elliptic; teeth few or minute. Flower: hypanthium 1--2.2 mm; sepals 1.2--4.2 mm, remaining adherent in pairs; petals 2.2--7 mm, yellow fading +- red, basal spots 0 or 2. Fruit: 20--30 mm, 0.5--0.7 mm wide, +- swollen by seeds, straight or wavy, +- sessile. Seed: 0.8--1.6 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Note: Related to Camissonia campestris.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Camissonia pusilla
Next taxon: Camissonia sierrae subsp. alticola

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Camissonia sierrae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16945, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Camissonia sierrae subsp. sierrae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Camissonia sierrae subsp. sierrae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Camissonia sierrae in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Camissonia sierrae:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.