Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Camissonia pubens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CamissoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUN CUP
Habit: Annual, from taproot; rosette generally +- 0. Leaf: cauline, alternate, simple, generally linear to narrowly elliptic. Inflorescence: bracted; spike or raceme, nodding in bud, erect in fruit, flowers only at distal nodes. Flower: radial, generally opening at dawn; sepals 4, reflexed singly or in pairs; petals 4, yellow, generally fading red, often with red basal spots; stamens 8, longer ones opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains 3-angled except in polyploid taxa, at 20×; ovary chambers 4, stigma hemispheric, generally > anthers and cross-pollinated, or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: +- cylindric, straight to wavy, distorted by seeds at maturity, dehiscent throughout most of its length; pedicel +- 0 or <= 2(15) mm, 0 or shorter in flower. Seed: in 1 row per chamber, narrowly obovoid, smooth (minutely pitted), glossy.
Species In Genus: 12 species: western North America (especially CA-FP), 1 South America. Etymology: (L.A. von Chamisso, French-born German botanist, 1781--1838) Note: Polyploidy and self-pollination have predominated in evolution of genus. Not monophyletic as treated in TJM (1993); segregates moved to Camissoniopsis, Chylismia, Chylismiella, Eremothera, Eulobus, Neoholmgrenia, Taraxia, Tetrapteron (Wagner et al. 2007).

Camissonia pubens (S. Watson) P.H. Raven
NATIVE
Habit: Slender; hairs generally glandular, some spreading. Stem: erect, < 38 cm. Leaf: 15--45 mm, narrowly lanceolate, wavy-serrate. Flower: hypanthium 1.3--3 mm; sepals 2.2--3.8 mm, free; petals 2.2--4 mm, yellow fading +- red, basal spots 1--few. Fruit: (18)26--50 mm, 0.8--1.2 mm wide, +- swollen by seeds, straight or wavy; pedicel +- 0--2 mm. Seed: 0.7--0.8 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Sandy soils, generally sagebrush scrub or pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1000--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, n DMoj (scattered); Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Self-pollinated. Related to Camissonia kernensis, Camissonia parvula, Camissonia pusilla.
Synonyms: Oenothera pubens (S. Watson) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Camissonia parvula
Next taxon: Camissonia pusilla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Camissonia pubens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16939, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Camissonia pubens:
GB, n DMoj (scattered);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.