Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Camelina microcarpa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CamelinaView Description 

Common Name: FALSE FLAX
Habit: Annual, biennial; hairs simple, stalked-forked, +- stellate, or many-branched. Stem: erect. Leaf: cauline, sessile, entire to dentate, base lobed or clasping. Inflorescence: elongated; bracts 0. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base not sac-like; petals yellow (white); filaments in 3 pairs of unequal length. Fruit: silicle, obovoid to pear-shaped, dehiscent, unsegmented, +- flattened parallel to septum, +- stalked above receptacle, tip extending onto style; valves leathery; stigma entire. Seed: in 2 rows, oblong, plump, wing 0.
Species In Genus: 8 species: Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: low flax, for inhibiting growth of flax plants) Note: Camelina alyssum (Mill.) Thell. an historical waif.

Camelina microcarpa Andrz. ex DC.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, densely to moderately stiff-hairy. Stem: (0.8)2--8(10) dm, simple or branched distally. Leaf: lanceolate to oblong, lobed at base. Flower: sepals 2--3.5 mm; petals (2.5)3--4(6) mm, pale yellow. Fruit: 3.5--5(7) mm, 2--4(5) mm wide, pear-shaped; style 1--3.5 mm, beak-like; pedicel ascending, 4--14(17) mm, slender. Seed: 0.8--1.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Fields, roadsides, slopes; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, MP; Distribution Outside California: North America; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Camelina
Next taxon: Capsella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Camelina microcarpa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Camelina microcarpa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16888, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Camelina microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Camelina microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Camelina microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Camelina microcarpa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Camelina microcarpa:
CA-FP, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.