Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calystegia longipes

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalystegiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub from caudex or rhizome, glabrous to tomentose. Stem: short to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, linear to reniform or sagittate to hastate (deeply divided). Inflorescence: peduncle generally 1-flowered; bracts generally +- opposite, lobed or not, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it, small, to < 1 mm below calyx, hiding it or +- so, large. Flower: generally showy; corolla glabrous, white or yellow to pink or purple; ovary chamber 1, style 1, stigma lobes 2, oblong, tips obtuse. Fruit: +- spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally +- 4.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: hiding calyx, by bracts of some) Note: Intermediates common, often difficult to identify. Molecular evidence indicates close relationship with Convolvulus (Carine et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:1070--1085). Bracts qualify as bractlets by some definitions. Leaf blade length measured along midrib.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt

Calystegia longipes (S. Watson) Brummitt
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub from woody caudex, +- hemispheric, glabrous. Stem: +- stiffly erect or intertwining, 3--10 dm. Leaf: < 6 cm, linear to narrowly triangular; lobes 0 or +- linear; sinus rounded; upper leaves less lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle generally 1-flowered, < 20 cm, >> subtending leaf; bracts generally alternate, not hiding calyx, 3--17 mm, 0.2--3 mm wide, linear, often with basal lobes. Flower: sepals 8--11 mm; corolla 28--36 mm, white or cream to pale pink or lavender.
Ecology: Dry, rocky places, desert scrub; Elevation: 600--1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CA-FP, D; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Intergrades with Calystegia macrostegia subsp. tenuifolia in San Diego Co., Calystegia malacophylla subsp. pedicellata in San Luis Obispo Co., Calystegia peirsonii in Los Angeles Co.
Synonyms: Convolvulus linearilobus Eastw.; Convolvulus longipes S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calystegia collina subsp. venusta
Next taxon: Calystegia macrostegia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Calystegia longipes

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R.K. Brummitt 2016. Calystegia longipes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16861, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Calystegia longipes
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Calystegia longipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Calystegia longipes
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Calystegia longipes
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Calystegia longipes
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Calystegia longipes
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Calystegia longipes in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calystegia longipes:
s CA-FP, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.