Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Calycanthus occidentalis
SWEET-SHRUB, SPICEBUSH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CalycanthaceaeView Description 
Common Name: SWEET-SHRUB or CALYCANTHUS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, deciduous [evergreen], aromatic. Leaf: opposite, simple, entire; stipules 0; petiole short. Inflorescence: flowers 1, terminal on short branches. Flower: bisexual, radial; receptacle hollow; parts generally many, spirally arranged; perianth parts +- petal-like, grading into bracts below; stamens on top of receptacle, smaller, sterile inward, filaments < anthers [0]; pistils simple, on inner face of receptacle, 2-ovuled, style thread-like, exserted from receptacle. Fruit: achenes many, included in +- leathery receptacle.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 10 species: North America, China, Australia; Calycanthus, Chimonanthus cultivated as ornamental, for fragrance. Note: Notable for disjunctions.
eFlora Treatment Author: George P. Johnson & Fosiée Tahbaz
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalycanthusView Description 


Flower: perianth maroon or red-brown, inner parts shorter.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, eastern United States. Etymology: (Greek: cup flower, from hollow receptacle)
Calycanthus occidentalis Hook. & Arn.
NATIVE
Habit: Erect, 1--3+ m, +- rounded. Leaf: petiole 3--10 mm; blade 5--15 cm, ovate- to lance-oblong or ovate-elliptic, firm, base generally rounded (cordate), tip acute (obtuse), abaxially +- glabrous to +- hairy, adaxially +- scabrous. Flower: +- 5 cm diam; perianth +- fleshy, hairy; filaments < 1 mm, anthers 4--5 mm. Fruit: receptacle ovoid (bell-shaped), with scars of perianth parts; achenes 7--10 mm, +- velvety, margins granular. Chromosomes: n=11.
Ecology: Moist, shady places, canyons, streamsides; Elevation: generally < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: se KR, s NCoRO, NCoRI, s CaR, SNF, c&s SNH, SnJV (Kings River floodplain, e of Fresno), apparently naturalized n PR (Palomar Mtns). Flowering Time: Mar--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: George P. Johnson & Fosiée Tahbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calycanthus
Next taxon: Lauraceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Calycanthus occidentalis

botanical illustration including Calycanthus occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: George P. Johnson & Fosiée Tahbaz 2012, Calycanthus occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=16812, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2018 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Calycanthus occidentalis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Calycanthus occidentalis:
se KR, s NCoRO, NCoRI, s CaR, SNF, c&s SNH, SnJV (Kings River floodplain, e of Fresno), apparently naturalized n PR (Palomar Mtns).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.