Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calocedrus decurrens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalocedrusView Description 

Common Name: INCENSE CEDAR
Habit: Tree, generally widely conic; monoecious. Stem: young shoots flat, in flat clusters. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, appearing whorled in 4s, scale-like, closely appressed, overlapping, exposed part longer than wide; leaf bases elongated on smallest shoots. Seed Cone: +- pendent, woody, +- oblong, maturing 1st year; scales in 3 partially overlapping pairs, middle pair fertile, free, +- spreading, distal pair united, sterile. Seed: 2 per fertile scale, flat, wings 2, unequal; cotyledons 2.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: beautiful cedar)
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret, final revision by Jim A. Bartel

Calocedrus decurrens (Torr.) Florin
NATIVE
Habit: Tree 20--69 m. Stem: trunk < 4 m diam, tapered from wide base; bark 1--2.5+ cm thick, fibrous, cinnamon-red; lower branches down-curved. Leaf: 3--10 mm. Pollen Cone: 5--7 mm, oblong, light yellow. Seed Cone: 17--35 mm, light red-brown. Seed: 14--25 mm, including wing, +- yellow to red-brown, maturing fall.
Ecology: Common. Mixed-evergreen, yellow-pine forests; Elevation: 350--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaR, SN, SCoR, TR, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, western Nevada, northern Baja California. Note: Frequently planted as an ornamental.
Synonyms: Libocedrus decurrens Torr.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret, final revision by Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calocedrus
Next taxon: Chamaecyparis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Calocedrus decurrens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret, final revision by Jim A. Bartel 2016. Calocedrus decurrens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16709, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Calocedrus decurrens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calocedrus decurrens:
KR, NCoR, CaR, SN, SCoR, TR, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.