Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Callitriche heterophylla

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CallitricheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-STARWORT
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], in water or on wet ground; monoecious [dioecious]. Stem: slender, generally ascending under water, floating on surface, or prostrate on ground, generally much-branched. Leaf: generally opposite, 4-ranked, lance-linear to spoon-shaped, entire [lobed]. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2(4) per leaf axil, bracts 2, +- white, generally inflated, or 0. Flower: minute, unisexual; perianth 0. Staminate Flower: stamen 1, filament elongate. Pistillate Flower: ovary superior, slightly lobed at tip and base, chambers 4, styles 2, thread-like. Fruit: 0.6--1.6[2.4] mm, +- dry, +- grooved lengthwise, splitting into 4 achene-like units.
Species In Genus: +- 75 species: tropics, temperate. Etymology: (Greek: beautiful hair, from long linear submerged leaves of some of Medit taxa) Note: Taxonomically difficult; mature fruit and 10× magnification needed for identification. Callitriche peploides Nutt. a nursery weed in southern California; Callitriche stenocarpa Hegelm., misappl. to various California taxa, but recorded from many sites in the Rocky Mountains and could be expected in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard V. Lansdown & Robert E. Preston

Callitriche heterophylla Pursh
NATIVE
Habit: Plant scattered or forming extensive stands, submerged or with floating rosettes, or dense mats when terrestrial. Leaf: submersed leaves linear-oblong; floating, emergent, or terrestrial leaves often present, spoon-shaped leaves often abruptly narrowed to petiole; often with floating rosette. Inflorescence: bracts 2, inflated, persistent in fruit or not. Fruit: subsessile; wing generally 0 or only distal to middle.
Note: Varieties poorly distinguished.
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard V. Lansdown & Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Callitriche fassettii
Next taxon: Callitriche heterophylla var. bolanderi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Richard V. Lansdown & Robert E. Preston 2016. Callitriche heterophylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16686, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Callitriche heterophylla subsp. bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Callitriche heterophylla subsp. bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Callitriche heterophylla var. bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Callitriche heterophylla var. bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Callitriche heterophylla var. bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Callitriche heterophylla subsp. bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Callitriche heterophylla in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Callitriche heterophylla:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.