Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Callitriche fassettii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CallitricheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-STARWORT
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], in water or on wet ground; monoecious [dioecious]. Stem: slender, generally ascending under water, floating on surface, or prostrate on ground, generally much-branched. Leaf: generally opposite, 4-ranked, lance-linear to spoon-shaped, entire [lobed]. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2(4) per leaf axil, bracts 2, +- white, generally inflated, or 0. Flower: minute, unisexual; perianth 0. Staminate Flower: stamen 1, filament elongate. Pistillate Flower: ovary superior, slightly lobed at tip and base, chambers 4, styles 2, thread-like. Fruit: 0.6--1.6[2.4] mm, +- dry, +- grooved lengthwise, splitting into 4 achene-like units.
Species In Genus: +- 75 species: tropics, temperate. Etymology: (Greek: beautiful hair, from long linear submerged leaves of some of Medit taxa) Note: Taxonomically difficult; mature fruit and 10× magnification needed for identification. Callitriche peploides Nutt. a nursery weed in southern California; Callitriche stenocarpa Hegelm., misappl. to various California taxa, but recorded from many sites in the Rocky Mountains and could be expected in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard V. Lansdown & Robert E. Preston

Callitriche fassettii Schotsman
NATIVE
Habit: Plant scattered or forming dense stands, floating rosettes 0. Leaf: submersed, +- linear or tapering from near base. Inflorescence: bracts 0; flowers 1 or 1 staminate and 1 pistillate in 1 of a pair of axils. Fruit: peduncle < 2 mm; 1.5--1.8(2.5) mm, 1.1--1.5(1.8) mm wide, broadly winged.
Ecology: Submerged in streams, ponds; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, CaRF, c SN, GV, SnFrB, SnBr, MP (exc Wrn), expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Ontario, Nebraska. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Callitriche hermaphroditica L., misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard V. Lansdown & Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Callitriche
Next taxon: Callitriche heterophylla

Name Search
botanical illustration including Callitriche fassettii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Richard V. Lansdown & Robert E. Preston 2016. Callitriche fassettii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16683, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Callitriche fassettii:
NCoRI, CaRF, c SN, GV, SnFrB, SnBr, MP (exc Wrn), expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.