Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calandrinia breweri
BREWER'S CALANDRINIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalandriniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual [perennial herb], +- fleshy, +- glabrous or glaucous. Stem: several to many, prostrate to ascending [erect], 3--45 cm. Leaf: simple, alternate; blade linear to spoon-shaped, flat [cylindric]. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; bracts leaf-like [or scarious]. Flower: sepals 2, overlapped, persistent in fruit; petals (3)5(7), +- pink-purple (white); stamens 3--15; stigmas 3. Fruit: 3-valved. Seed: 6--many, ovate to +- elliptic, generally black, smooth, finely tubercled, or with fine, net-like pattern.
Species In Genus: 14 species: western America. Etymology: (J.L. Calandrini, Swiss scientist, 1703--1758) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Cistanthe; number of species (150) indicated in TJM (1993) and TJM2 (2012) should have been much smaller. Calandrinia menziesii added, as segregated from Calandrinia ciliata, which as newly circumscribed does not occur in CA and therefore has been removed.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller

Calandrinia breweri S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Leaf: 2--8 cm, +- ovate to spoon-shaped, glabrous to +- ciliate. Inflorescence: raceme, elongate; pedicel 6--20 cm, generally curved in fruit. Flower: sepals 4--6 mm, glabrous to +- ciliate; petals generally 5, 3--5 mm, dull pink-purple; stamens 3--6. Seed: 10--15, 1--2 mm wide, +- elliptic.
Ecology: Sandy to loamy soil, disturbed sites, burns; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, c SNF, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo, WTR; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--May
Synonyms: Calandrinia menziesii (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray var. macrocarpa A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Calandrinia
Next taxon: Calandrinia menziesii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Calandrinia breweri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller 2016. Calandrinia breweri, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16614, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Calandrinia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Calandrinia breweri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calandrinia breweri:
NCoR, c SNF, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo, WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.