Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cakile maritima

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CakileView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SEA ROCKET
Habit: Annual (perennial herb), fleshy, many-branched, glabrous. Stem: erect or decumbent. Leaf: fleshy, cauline, petioled or not, base not lobed. Inflorescence: terminal, elongating. Flower: sepal base not sac-like; petals white to lavender (0). Fruit: silique or silicle, fleshy, in age corky, indehiscent, segmented, segments 2, transversely jointed, each generally 1-seeded; stigma entire or +- 2-lobed. Seed: oblong.
Species In Genus: 7 species: shores, eastern North America, Europe, northern Africa. Etymology: (Arabic name)

Cakile maritima Scop.
NATURALIZED
Stem: prostrate or mound-forming to erect, <= 8 dm. Leaf: cauline, broadly ovate to lanceolate, petioled. Flower: sepals 4--5.5 mm; petals 8--14 mm. Fruit: 1.2--2.7 cm; terminal segment conic, generally 4-sided, tip acute to blunt; pedicel 1.5--7 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Beach dunes; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern North America, Mexico; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Nov
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Cakile edentula
Next taxon: Camelina

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cakile maritima

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Cakile maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16531, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Cakile maritima in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cakile maritima:
NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.