Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cabomba caroliniana


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CabombaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATERSHIELD FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomes in mud. Stem: elongate, leafy, ends floating. Leaf: of 2 kinds: submersed, palmately dissected, opposite [whorled], short-petioled, not peltate; floating, simple, alternate, petioled, peltate, entire; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers 1 on long axillary peduncles, generally on or above water surface. Flower: bisexual, parts +- free; sepals, petals each 3[4], alternate, persistent; stamens 3--6 or 18--36(51), filaments slender, anthers opening lengthwise; carpels [1]2--18, ovaries superior, 1-chambered, ovules [1]2--3[5]. Fruit: achene- or follicle-like, indehiscent. Seed: 1--3, aril 0.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 6 species: temperate, tropical America, Africa, eastern Asia, Australia; some Cabomba species cultivated for aquaria. Note: Separation from Nymphaeaceae (carpels fused, fruits berry-like) confirmed by molecular data (Les et al. 1999 Syst Bot 24:28--46).
Unabridged Note: Pollinated by wind (Brasenia) or insects (Cabomba).
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Robert E. Preston.
Genus: CabombaView Description 


Common Name: FANWORT
Leaf: blade +- >= petiole; submersed leaves dissected into many +- thread-like to linear segments. Flower: perianth white to +- yellow [purple]; carpels [1]3[4], stigmas head-like. Seed: 1--3.
Species In Genus: 5 species: generally tropical America. Etymology: (Probably aboriginal)
Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray
NATURALIZED
Leaf: submersed petiole 7--30(40) mm, blade 10--40 mm, (15)30--60 mm wide, +- deltate to reniform; floating 0--few, 6--20(30) mm, 1--4 mm wide, linear-elliptic, +- entire, base +- notched. Flower: sepals (5)7--12 mm, white or cream; petals +- > sepals, colored as sepals except base with 2 +- yellow nectaries. Fruit: 4--7 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=+-78,+-104.
Ecology: Ponds, slow streams; Elevation: 0 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV; Distribution Outside California: Oregon; native to eastern United States (except northern part of range), southern South America. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Reportedly spreading rapidly in Sacramento Delta, expected widely.
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Cabomba
Next taxon: Nymphaeaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Cabomba caroliniana

botanical illustration including Cabomba caroliniana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Cabomba caroliniana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=16450, accessed on August 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Cabomba caroliniana.



Geographic subdivisions for Cabomba caroliniana:
SnJV
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.