Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Buddleja utahensis
PANAMINT BUTTERFLY BUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BuddlejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERFLY BUSH
Habit: Shrub [tree], deciduous to evergreen. Leaf: opposite [alternate or +- whorled], short-petioled to sessile, linear to oblong or lanceolate. Flower: generally fragrant; calyx +- bell-shaped, lobes generally 4, +- <= tube; corolla bell- to funnel-shaped or salverform, lobes generally 4, < tube, abruptly spreading; stamens generally 4, anthers +- sessile. Fruit: 2-parted; calyx persistent. Seed: many, generally winged.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: America, Africa, Asia. Etymology: (Rev. Adam Buddle, England, 1660--1715) Note: Treated in Buddlejaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Elizabeth McClintock

Buddleja utahensis Coville
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 5 dm, densely branched, deciduous; hairs dense, stellate or branched +- throughout; dioecious. Leaf: 1.5--3 cm, linear-oblong, +- thick, margin entire to wavy, rolled under. Inflorescence: paired at distal nodes into single, head-like, spheric, dense clusters +- 10--15 mm wide. Flower: unisexual; calyx 3--4 mm; corolla 4--5 mm, salverform, cream-yellow, +- purple to brown-purple in age, lobes +- 1 mm; stamens included. Fruit: spheric to oblong. Seed: not winged.
Ecology: Uncommon. Slopes, generally on dolomite, limestone, volcanic rocks; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Utah. Flowering Time: May--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Buddleja saligna
Next taxon: Limosella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Buddleja utahensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Buddleja utahensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16358, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Buddleja utahensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Buddleja utahensis:
DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.