Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Buddleja saligna
FALSE OLIVE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Diplacus, Erythranthe, Mimetanthe, Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BuddlejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BUTTERFLY BUSH
Habit: Shrub [tree], deciduous to evergreen. Leaf: opposite [alternate or +- whorled], short-petioled to sessile, linear to oblong or lanceolate. Flower: generally fragrant; calyx +- bell-shaped, lobes generally 4, +- <= tube; corolla bell- to funnel-shaped or salverform, lobes generally 4, < tube, abruptly spreading; stamens generally 4, anthers +- sessile. Fruit: 2-parted; calyx persistent. Seed: many, generally winged.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: America, Africa, Asia. Etymology: (Rev. Adam Buddle, England, 1660--1715) Note: Treated in Buddlejaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Elizabeth McClintock
Reference: Norman 1967 Gentes Herb 10:47--114
Buddleja saligna Willd.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, small tree < 10 m, deciduous. Stem: twig +- 4-angled. Leaf: 1.5--10 cm, linear to oblong, entire, margins +- rolled under, adaxially glabrous, shiny, olive-green, abaxially white, hairs dense, stellate. Inflorescence: panicle-like, +- 12 cm, wide-spreading. Flower: corolla +- salverform, white or cream, occasionally with +- red spot in center, tube +- 2.5 mm, lobes +- 1 mm; stamens exserted. Fruit: +- 2 mm, ovoid, exserted from persistent calyx. Seed: not winged.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, chaparral; Elevation: 500--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: WTR (Santa Monica Mtns), SnGb; Distribution Outside California: native to South Africa. Flowering Time: Sep--Oct
Synonyms: Chilianthus oleaceus Burchell
Jepson eFlora Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Elizabeth McClintock
Reference: Norman 1967 Gentes Herb 10:47--114
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Buddleja davidii
Next taxon: Buddleja utahensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Buddleja saligna, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=16355, accessed on December 11, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 11, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Buddleja saligna.



Geographic subdivisions for Buddleja saligna:
WTR (Santa Monica Mtns), SnGb
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.