Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Brodiaea minor
SMALL BRODIAEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BrodiaeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Daughter corms often present. Leaf: generally 1--6, linear, generally crescent-shaped in ×-section, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: open; scape 2--70 cm, generally slender, generally straight, cylindric; bracts scarious; pedicels generally > flowers, generally < 13 cm. Flower: perianth tube bell- to funnel-shaped, green-white, lobes erect to spreading, violet to lavender, occasionally pink, midribs purple or green; staminodes (0)3, generally +- erect, opposite outer lobes, white to violet or lavender, lateral margins flat, incurved, or inrolled; stamens 3, equal, fused to perianth, opposite inner lobes, filaments occasionally winged or appendaged, free or fused basally to staminodes, generally not forming crown-like tube, anthers attached at base, appressed to style, abaxially papillate; style 1, stigma lobes 3, spreading and recurved. Fruit: sessile, ovoid. Seed: oblong, black, lined, angles ridged.
Species In Genus: +- 18 species: mostly endemic to California. Etymology: (James Brodie, Scottish botanist, 1744--1824) Note: Several undescribed taxa, hybrids under study. Brodiaea matsonii R.E. Preston described from Shasta Co., 2010.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston

Brodiaea minor (Benth.) S. Watson
NATIVE
Inflorescence: scape 10--25 cm, slender; pedicels <= 4 cm. Flower: perianth 18.5--29 mm, tube 6.5--10.5 mm, urn-shaped, narrowed above ovary, tough, opaque, not splitting in fruit, lobes 11--19 mm, violet, spreading, outer 3--5 mm wide, inner 3.5--6 mm wide; staminodes near stamens, 7--11.5 mm, white, tips spreading to erect, notched, margins 3/4 inrolled; filaments 1--3.5 mm, T-shaped in ×-section, anthers 4--6.5 mm; ovary 3.5--6.5 mm, style 6.5--11 mm. Chromosomes: n=12,16,24.
Ecology: Vernal pools, grassland, meadows, open foothill woodland, chaparral, occasionally serpentine or gabbro; Elevation: 55--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CaRF, n SN, n ScV; Distribution Outside California: reported from southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Brodiaea grandiflora Sm. var. minor Benth.; Hookera minor (Benth.) Britten ex Greene; Hookera purdyi (Eastw.) A. Heller; Brodiaea purdyi Eastw.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Brodiaea leptandra
Next taxon: Brodiaea nana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Brodiaea minor

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston 2016. Brodiaea minor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16149, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Brodiaea minor
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea minor
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Brodiaea minor
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea minor
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea minor
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea minor
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Brodiaea minor in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Brodiaea minor:
s CaRF, n SN, n ScV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.