Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Brodiaea filifolia
THREAD-LEAVED BRODIAEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BrodiaeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Daughter corms often present. Leaf: generally 1--6, linear, generally crescent-shaped in ×-section, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: open; scape 2--70 cm, generally slender, generally straight, cylindric; bracts scarious; pedicels generally > flowers, generally < 13 cm. Flower: perianth tube bell- to funnel-shaped, green-white, lobes erect to spreading, violet to lavender, occasionally pink, midribs purple or green; staminodes (0)3, generally +- erect, opposite outer lobes, white to violet or lavender, lateral margins flat, incurved, or inrolled; stamens 3, equal, fused to perianth, opposite inner lobes, filaments occasionally winged or appendaged, free or fused basally to staminodes, generally not forming crown-like tube, anthers attached at base, appressed to style, abaxially papillate; style 1, stigma lobes 3, spreading and recurved. Fruit: sessile, ovoid. Seed: oblong, black, lined, angles ridged.
Species In Genus: +- 18 species: mostly endemic to California. Etymology: (James Brodie, Scottish botanist, 1744--1824) Note: Several undescribed taxa, hybrids under study. Brodiaea matsonii R.E. Preston described from Shasta Co., 2010.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston

Brodiaea filifolia S. Watson
NATIVE
Inflorescence: scape 20--30 cm, slender; pedicels <= 6 cm. Flower: perianth 13--28 mm, tube 4.5--9 mm, narrow-cylindric, transparent, splitting in fruit, lobes 7--20 mm, violet, spreading, outer 3--5 mm wide, inner 5--7 mm wide; staminodes reflexed against perianth, 1--4 mm, awl-like; filaments 0.5--1.5 mm, with narrow wings, base fused with staminodes, anthers 3--6 mm, tip wide-notched; ovary 3--7 mm, style 4.5--9 mm. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Grassland, vernal pools; Elevation: 25--860 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (Los Angeles, San Diego cos.), SnBr (San Bernardino Co.), w PR (Orange, Riverside, San Diego cos.). Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Hybridizes with Brodiaea orcuttii.
Synonyms: Hookera filifolia (S. Watson) Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Brodiaea elegans subsp. elegans
Next taxon: Brodiaea insignis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Brodiaea filifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston 2016. Brodiaea filifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16144, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Brodiaea filifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Brodiaea filifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Brodiaea filifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Brodiaea filifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Brodiaea filifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Brodiaea filifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Brodiaea filifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Brodiaea filifolia:
SCo (Los Angeles, San Diego cos.), SnBr (San Bernardino Co.), w PR (Orange, Riverside, San Diego cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.