Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Brodiaea coronaria
GARLAND BRODIAEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BrodiaeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Daughter corms often present. Leaf: generally 1--6, linear, generally crescent-shaped in ×-section, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: open; scape 2--70 cm, generally slender, generally straight, cylindric; bracts scarious; pedicels generally > flowers, generally < 13 cm. Flower: perianth tube bell- to funnel-shaped, green-white, lobes erect to spreading, violet to lavender, occasionally pink, midribs purple or green; staminodes (0)3, generally +- erect, opposite outer lobes, white to violet or lavender, lateral margins flat, incurved, or inrolled; stamens 3, equal, fused to perianth, opposite inner lobes, filaments occasionally winged or appendaged, free or fused basally to staminodes, generally not forming crown-like tube, anthers attached at base, appressed to style, abaxially papillate; style 1, stigma lobes 3, spreading and recurved. Fruit: sessile, ovoid. Seed: oblong, black, lined, angles ridged.
Species In Genus: +- 18 species: mostly endemic to California. Etymology: (James Brodie, Scottish botanist, 1744--1824) Note: Several undescribed taxa, hybrids under study. Brodiaea matsonii R.E. Preston described from Shasta Co., 2010.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston

Brodiaea coronaria (Salisb.) Engl.
NATIVE
Inflorescence: scape 5--25 cm; pedicel <= 7 cm. Flower: perianth 23--37.5 mm, tube 8.5--13.5 mm, cylindric, lobes 14--25 mm, violet, ascending, tips recurved, outer 3.5--5.5 mm wide, inner 5--8 mm wide; staminodes leaning toward but not appressed to stamens, 7.5--12 mm, generally white, flat or incurved below tip, tips obtuse; filaments 3--6 mm, anthers 4.5--7 mm; ovary 6--10 mm, style 6.5--11 mm. Chromosomes: n=12,24,42.
Ecology: Vernal pools, grassland; Elevation: 30--760 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRF, n SNF, ScV; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Brodiaea coronaria subsp. coronaria
Unabridged Note: Brodiaea coronaria subsp. coronaria has been misapplied to plants with tightly inrolled staminodes that are appressed to the stamens. At least 2 such groups are morphologically, ecologically distinguishable, one in montane meadows in KR, CaR, MP, southern Oregon, the other in grassland in ScV, northern SnJV. In addition, California plants morphologically similar to Brodiaea coronaria from the Pacific Northwest differ in chromosome number and may represent separate lineages of hybrid origin. Study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Brodiaea californica
Next taxon: Brodiaea elegans subsp. elegans

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston 2016. Brodiaea coronaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16141, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Brodiaea coronaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea coronaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea coronaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea coronaria
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Brodiaea coronaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea coronaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Brodiaea coronaria in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Brodiaea coronaria:
CaRF, n SNF, ScV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.