Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Brandegea bigelovii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BrandegeaView Description 


Common Name: DESERT STAR-VINE

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (T.S. Brandegee, California botanist, engineer, 1843--1925)
Brandegea bigelovii (S. Watson) Cogn.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted. Stem: +- glabrous; tendril unbranched. Leaf: generally round to cordate or +- square, generally deeply lobed, adaxially with white glands, terminal lobe generally longest. Inflorescence: staminate flowers few in axils, pistillate 1 per node, at same nodes as staminate. Flower: corolla 1.5--3 mm wide, rotate or shallowly cup-shaped, cream; stigma 1, hemispheric. Fruit: dry, indehiscent, asymmetric, +- prickly; body 5--6 mm, +- = beak. Seed: 1.
Ecology: Canyons, washes, flats, sandy slopes; Elevation: < 900 m. Bioregional Distribution: D (exc DMtns); Distribution Outside California: southwestern Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Unabridged Synonyms: Elaterium bigelovii S. Watson
Jepson eFlora Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Brandegea
Next taxon: Citrullus

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Brandegea bigelovii

botanical illustration including Brandegea bigelovii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2012, Brandegea bigelovii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=16061, accessed on May 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 21, 2019.

Brandegea bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Brandegea bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Brandegea bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Brandegea bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Brandegea bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Brandegea bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Brandegea bigelovii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Brandegea bigelovii:
D (exc DMtns)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.