Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Boykinia rotundifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BoykiniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant glandular; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal and cauline, distal reduced, becoming bract-like; stipules inconspicuous to leaf-like; blade round to ovate, base cordate to reniform, occasionally truncate, obtuse, or tapered, primary lobes 3--many, shallow to deep, teeth sharp-tipped. Inflorescence: +- flat-topped or +- tapered to tip, > 15-flowered, generally 1-sided; bracts sessile to short-petioled, proximal leaf-like. Flower: hypanthium partly fused to ovary; petals often ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary > 1/2-inferior, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: 8 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (S. Boykin, Georgia naturalist, 1786--1848)

Boykinia rotundifolia Parry ex A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (3)5--8(13) dm, +- stout. Leaf: 10--30 cm; stipules inconspicuous, distal generally brown-bristled; petiole 5--18 cm; leaf blade to 18 cm wide, divided < 1/8 to base, lobes and teeth +- round-sided. Inflorescence: +- tapered to tip; branches coiled at tip; flowers crowded, +- overlapping. Flower: calyx lobes 2--3 mm, triangular; petals 2--3 mm, obovate. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Streambanks; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoRO, TR, PR. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Boykinia occidentalis
Next taxon: Cascadia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Boykinia rotundifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16011, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Boykinia rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Boykinia rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Boykinia rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Boykinia rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Boykinia rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Boykinia rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Boykinia rotundifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Boykinia rotundifolia:
s SCoRO, TR, PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.