Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Boykinia occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BoykiniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant glandular; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal and cauline, distal reduced, becoming bract-like; stipules inconspicuous to leaf-like; blade round to ovate, base cordate to reniform, occasionally truncate, obtuse, or tapered, primary lobes 3--many, shallow to deep, teeth sharp-tipped. Inflorescence: +- flat-topped or +- tapered to tip, > 15-flowered, generally 1-sided; bracts sessile to short-petioled, proximal leaf-like. Flower: hypanthium partly fused to ovary; petals often ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary > 1/2-inferior, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: 8 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (S. Boykin, Georgia naturalist, 1786--1848)

Boykinia occidentalis Torr. & A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1.5--6(10) dm. Leaf: 6--45 cm; stipules <= 0.4 cm, generally green, distal brown-bristled; petiole 3--30 cm; leaf < 12 cm wide, divided 1/4--1/3 to base, lobes and teeth +- round-sided. Inflorescence: +- tapered to tip; branches occasionally coiled at tip; flowers not crowded. Flower: calyx lobes 1--3 mm, triangular, tapered; petals 3--4 mm, obovate. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Shady wet banks; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRH), CaRF, n SNH, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRO, WTR (Santa Monica Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Boykinia elata (Nutt.) Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Boykinia major
Next taxon: Boykinia rotundifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Boykinia occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Boykinia occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=16007, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Boykinia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Boykinia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Boykinia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Boykinia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Boykinia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Boykinia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Boykinia occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Boykinia occidentalis:
NW (exc NCoRH), CaRF, n SNH, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRO, WTR (Santa Monica Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.