Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bolandra californica
SIERRA BOLANDRA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BolandraView Description 

Habit: Caudex scaleless, bearing bulblets. Leaf: basal and cauline, basal and proximal petioled, cauline stipuled, distal sessile, reduced; blade +- round, base cordate to reniform, lobes 3--7, deep, teeth sharp. Inflorescence: panicle-like, glandular; flowers few; bracts sessile, proximal often clasping, leaf-like. Flower: hypanthium free from ovary; petals not clawed; stamens 5, opposite sepals; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: 2 species: Washington, Oregon, California. Etymology: (H.N. Bolander, California botanist, 1831--1897) Note: Closely related to Suksdorfia and Hemieva.

Bolandra californica A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--60 cm. Leaf: petiole 3--10 cm; blade 1--5 cm wide. Inflorescence: pedicel 0.5--3 mm. Flower: calyx lobes 3--6 mm, ovate to triangular; petals 4--7 mm, narrowly triangular, long-tapered, 1/3--1/2 as wide as sepals, green, margin purple; stamens << calyx lobes, opposite sepals. Seed: brown, minutely papillate. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Rock crevices, wet cliffs; Elevation: 1000--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH (El Dorado to Mariposa cos.). Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Bolandra
Next taxon: Boykinia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Bolandra californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Bolandra californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15845, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Bolandra californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Bolandra californica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Bolandra californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Bolandra californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Bolandra californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Bolandra californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson

More photos of Bolandra californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Bolandra californica:
n&c SNH (El Dorado to Mariposa cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.