Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Boerhavia coccinea
SCARLET SPIDERLING

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BoerhaviaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIDERLING
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: prostrate to erect; internode often with sticky region. Leaf: petioled; blade 1--6 cm, paler beneath, often brown-dotted. Inflorescence: panicle-like, branches ending in umbel, spike-like raceme, or paired or solitary flowers; bracts 1--3, free, not forming involucre. Flower: closing by evening; perianth bell-shaped, tube < 5 mm, limb < 3 mm; stamens 1--5; stigma +- spheric, generally exserted. Fruit: < 4 mm, club-shaped; ribs 4--5; wings 0.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: warm regions worldwide. Etymology: (H. Boerhaave, Dutch botanist, 1668--1738)

Boerhavia coccinea Mill.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: prostrate or sprawling, < 15 dm; hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: blade broadly ovate, blunt, slightly wavy. Inflorescence: umbel. Flower: perianth limb 1--2 mm, red-violet. Fruit: 2.5--3.5 mm, glandular-hairy, wide, smooth between ribs; tip rounded. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Dry disturbed places; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SnJV, SCo, PR, DSon; Distribution Outside California: to southeastern United States, northwestern South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Boerhavia
Next taxon: Boerhavia coulteri var. palmeri

Name Search
botanical illustration including Boerhavia coccinea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Boerhavia coccinea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15815, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Boerhavia coccinea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Boerhavia coccinea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Boerhavia coccinea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Boerhavia coccinea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Boerhavia coccinea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Boerhavia coccinea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Boerhavia coccinea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Boerhavia coccinea:
s SnJV, SCo, PR, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.