Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Boehmeria cylindrica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BoehmeriaView Description 


Common Name: FALSE NETTLE
Habit: Perennial herb [shrub], stinging hairs 0. Leaf: opposite (alternate), +- ovate, toothed, 3-veined from base; base round to cordate; tip obtuse to acuminate; crystals round. Inflorescence: spike-[panicle-]like. Staminate Flower: sepals 4, +- free; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: sepals 2--4, fused +- to tip, enclosing ovary. Fruit: flat to lenticular.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: especially tropics, subtropics; Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich., ramie, cultivated for fiber. Etymology: (G.R. Boehmer, Saxony, 1723--1803)
Reference: Kravtsova et al. 2000 Kew Bull 55:43--62
Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb to subshrub, 1--16 dm; monoecious. Leaf: glabrous, scabrous, or abaxially short-hairy; blades elliptic to lanceolate, 5--18 cm, 2--10 cm wide. Inflorescence: interrupted, generally of mixed staminate, pistillate flowers.
Ecology: Levees, riparian areas; Elevation: < 10 m. Bioregional Distribution: Deltaic ScV; Distribution Outside California: central and eastern United States, Mexico, Central America, South America, West Indies, Bermuda. Flowering Time: Aug--Nov
Synonyms: Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich., misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Reference: Kravtsova et al. 2000 Kew Bull 55:43--62
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Boehmeria
Next taxon: Hesperocnide

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Boehmeria cylindrica

botanical illustration including Boehmeria cylindrica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2012, Boehmeria cylindrica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=15802, accessed on November 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2019.

Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Boehmeria cylindrica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Boehmeria cylindrica:
Deltaic ScV
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.