Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Bloomeria crocea
COMMON GOLDENSTAR


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BloomeriaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: GOLDENSTAR
Habit: Corm +- spheric, daughter corms 1--3 on stalks. Leaf: 1--8, keeled, entire, withered in flower. Inflorescence: scape stiff, straight, cylindric, minute-scabrous; bracts 2--4, not enclosing flower buds, scarious in flower; pedicels ray-like, ascending to erect, jointed; flowers 10--35+. Flower: perianth parts +- free at base, not forming obvious tube, golden-yellow, striped +- brown or green, lobes ascending to spreading; stamens 6, filaments +- 6 mm, parallel to style, dilated bases fused to form nectar cup with shallow to awned cusps, or leaning away from style, leaving dilated bases separated, not forming cup, distally thread-like, anthers attached near base; style +- 5 mm, thread- or club-like, persistent, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: 5--6 mm, +- spheric, 3-angled, sessile. Seed: angled, wrinkled, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 3 species: central and southern California, northern Baja California. Etymology: (Dr. H.G. Bloomer, early San Francisco botanist, one of three founders of the California Academy of Sciences)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires
Unabridged Reference: Hoover 1955 Herbertia 11:13--23; Ingram 1953 Madroño 12:19--27
Bloomeria crocea (Torr.) Coville
NATIVE
Leaf: generally 1, < 30 cm, 3--15 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 15--70 cm; pedicels 0.5--6.5 cm. Flower: perianth 5--13 mm, lobes abruptly spreading at base, yellow with brown midvein; filaments 3--10 mm, parallel to style, nectar cup shallow, cusps obtuse to acute, anthers 1.5--3 mm; ovary 2--3 mm, style +- 6 mm, > ovary. Chromosomes: n=9.

Unabridged Synonyms: Allium croceum Torr.
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Chris Pires
Unabridged Reference: Hoover 1955 Herbertia 11:13--23; Ingram 1953 Madroño 12:19--27
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Bloomeria clevelandii
Next taxon: Bloomeria crocea var. aurea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2012, Bloomeria crocea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=15764, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Bloomeria crocea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Bloomeria crocea var. crocea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Bloomeria crocea var. crocea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Bloomeria crocea:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.