Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Blechnum spicant
DEER FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BlechnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DEER FERN FAMILY
Habit: Plants in soil [climbing]; rhizome short- to long-creeping to erect, scaly; new growth often +- red. Leaf: of 1 or 2 kinds, fertile, sterile; stipe in ×-section with vascular strands in circle; blade [(simple or 2-pinnate)] deeply pinnately lobed to 1-pinnate, pinnae deeply pinnately lobed or not, hairs generally 0; veins free or netted. Sporangia: sori linear to oblong, along veins parallel to nearest midrib; indusium shaped +- like sorus, opening towards nearest midrib; stalk cells in 2--3 rows; spores elliptic, scar linear.
Genera In Family: +- 9 genera, +- 250 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several species cultivated. Note: New classification badly needed, in which all genera but Woodwardia are placed under Blechnum or, preferably, +- 25 genera, including +- 10 new ones, are recognized.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BlechnumView Description 

Habit: Rhizome suberect [or long-creeping, climbing, or erect]. Leaf: of [+- 1] or 2 kinds, fertile > sterile, with much narrower pinnae or lobes; lower pinnae reduced or not; veins of sterile leaves free.
Species In Genus: > 200 species: worldwide, especially tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name for ferns)
Unabridged Note: Not monophyletic. Reclassification needed, in which Blechnum spicant probably will be treated in Struthiopteris.

Blechnum spicant (L.) Roth
NATIVE
Leaf: stipe short, base +- black, with persistent +- brown scales; sterile leaves forming rosette, spreading to arching, firm, deeply pinnately lobed to 1-pinnate, generally < 1 m, 2--10 cm wide; pinnae generally 20--80 pairs, 5--8 mm wide, entire to shallowly crenate, lower gradually reduced to semicircular lobes < 5 mm; fertile leaves appearing after sterile, in center of rosette, +- erect, 1-pinnate, > sterile, pinnae +- 2 mm wide, unlobed. Chromosomes: 2n=68.
Ecology: Shaded, neutral to acid moist areas; Elevation: +- 0--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, n SNH, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Idaho; Europe, southwestern Asia, northern Africa. Note: Locally common.
Synonyms: Struthiopteris spicant (L.) Weiss
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Blechnum
Next taxon: Woodwardia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Blechnum spicant

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Blechnum spicant, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15738, accessed on December 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 11, 2016.


Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2005 California Academy of Sciences
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Blechnum spicant in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Blechnum spicant:
NCo, NCoRO, n SNH, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.