Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bistorta bistortoides
WESTERN BISTORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Genus: BistortaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: bi-, twice, tortus, twisted, alluding to contorted rhizomes)

Bistorta bistortoides (Pursh) Small
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomes contorted. Stem: (10)20--70 cm, branches 0. Leaf: generally basal; ocrea cylindric, 10--25(30) mm, brown, margins oblique, glabrous; petiole 10--30(50) mm; blade 4--30 cm, 1--4.8 cm wide, elliptic to lance-oblong or oblanceolate, base tapered to rounded, generally oblique, abaxially hairs 0 or +- white or +- brown, glaucous, adaxially hairs 0, margins entire, tip generally acute to acuminate; cauline leaves 2--4, petioled proximally, sessile distally, gradually reduced upward; blade elliptic or lanceolate to lance-linear. Inflorescence: terminal, spike-like, (10)20--40(50) mm, 10--25 mm wide, short-cylindric to ovoid; peduncle 1--10 cm; pedicel ascending or spreading, 2--10 mm; flowers 1--2. Flower: bisexual; perianth 4--5 mm, not enlarging, bell-shaped, glabrous, white or pale pink, parts 5, fused +- 1/5, oblong, tips obtuse to acute; stamens 5--8, exserted, anthers yellow, elliptic. Fruit: 3--4 mm, 1.2--2 mm wide, obovoid, light- or olive-brown, shiny, smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Wet meadows, streambanks, alpine slopes; Elevation: 1500--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (uncommon in coastal freshwater marshes, 0--20 m, NCo, n CCo), n SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Polygonum bistortoides Pursh
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Bistorta
Next taxon: Centrostegia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Bistorta bistortoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mihai Costea 2016. Bistorta bistortoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15721, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Bistorta bistortoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Bistorta bistortoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Bistorta bistortoides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Bistorta bistortoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Bistorta bistortoides
click for enlargement
© 1993 Gary A. Monroe
Bistorta bistortoides
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Bistorta bistortoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Bistorta bistortoides:
CA-FP (uncommon in coastal freshwater marshes, 0--20 m, NCo, n CCo), n SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.