Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Betula glandulosa
DWARF RESIN BIRCH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BetulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BIRCH FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; monoecious. Stem: trunk < 35 m; bark smooth to scaly, peeling in thin layers or not, lenticels present or not. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled, deciduous; stipules deciduous; blade ovate to elliptic, generally serrate, generally +- doubly so. Inflorescence: catkin, generally appearing before leaves, often clustered; bracts each subtending 2--3 flowers, 3--6 bractlets. Staminate Inflorescence: pendent, +- elongate. Pistillate Inflorescence: pendent or erect, developing variously in fruit (see key to genera). Staminate Flower: sepals 0--4, minute; petals 0; stamens 1--10; pistil vestigial or 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 0--4; petals 0; stamens 0; pistil 1, ovary inferior or superior, chambers 2, each 1-ovuled by abortion, stigmas 2. Fruit: achene, nut, winged or not, subtended or enclosed by 1--2 bracts.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, 155 species: generally northern hemisphere; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BetulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BIRCH
Stem: trunk < 30 m; bark smooth or scaly, aromatic, often peeling in thin layers; twigs puberulent, glandular, or both; lenticels prominent; winter buds sessile, 3-scaled. Leaf: glandular-hairy; blade 2--5 cm, wide-elliptic, base +- truncate to tapered. Staminate Inflorescence: 2--7 cm; bracts each subtending 3 flowers, 3 bractlets. Pistillate Inflorescence: 2--3 cm; bracts each subtending 3 flowers, 3 bractlets. Staminate Flower: sepals 4; stamens 2. Pistillate Flower: sepals 0. Fruit: many, in a non-cone-like catkin, not enclosed by bract, winged; bracts lobed, papery, released with but not attached to fruit.
Species In Genus: 50 species: circumboreal. Etymology: (Latin: birch) Note: Important wildlife food; wood used for interior finishing; many species cultivated.
Betula glandulosa Michx.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub. Stem: trunks < 2 m; bark brown to gray, not peeling; twigs waxy-gray, with resin glands. Leaf: petiole < 6 mm, hairy; blade 1--2 cm, elliptic to wide-ovate, glands on both surfaces, base tapered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--3 cm; bracts resin-dotted. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Streams, meadow edges; Elevation: 1300--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Furlow reports Betula pumila L. from California, but this author (Sawyer) assigns California specimens, including those identified as Betula pumila var. glandulifera Regel, to Betula glandulosa, reserving Betula pumila, with Betula pumila var. glandulifera as a synonym, for plants outside California.
Jepson eFlora Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Betula
Next taxon: Betula occidentalis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Betula glandulosa

botanical illustration including Betula glandulosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2012, Betula glandulosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=15650, accessed on May 26, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 26, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Betula glandulosa.



Geographic subdivisions for Betula glandulosa:
CaRH, Wrn
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.