Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Berula erecta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BerulaView Description 

Common Name: CUTLEAF WATER-PARSNIP

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: water-cress)

Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, < 15 dm, stoloned, glabrous. Stem: ascending or erect, branched, hollow, rooting at proximal nodes. Leaf: petiole 4--12 cm, narrowly sheathing; blade 1.5 dm, oblong, 1-pinnate, much dissected if submerged, leaflets 7--12 pairs, 1--8 cm, oblong to ovate, sessile, lobed or serrate. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled, terminal or opposite leaves; bracts, bractlets leaf-like, lanceolate; rays, pedicels +- unequal, spreading. Flower: calyx lobes minute, persistent; petals wide, white. Fruit: 1.5--2 mm, +- round, compressed side-to-side, glabrous; ribs thread-like, inconspicuous in corky fruit wall; oil tubes apparent, deeply embedded in fruit wall; fruit axis divided to base, branches adhering to and falling with fruit-halves. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Marshy areas, streams; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, New York, Texas, Mexico; Eurasia, Africa. Toxicity: Possibly TOXIC: possibly poisonous to livestock. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Berula
Next taxon: Bowlesia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Berula erecta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Berula erecta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15614, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Berula erecta
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Berula erecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Berula erecta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Berula erecta
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Berula erecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Berula erecta
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse

More photos of Berula erecta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Berula erecta:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.