Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Berteroa incana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BerteroaView Description 

Habit: Annual or biennial [perennial herb]; hairs simple, stellate. Stem: simple, branched distally. Leaf: basal petioled, entire to dentate, not rosetted; cauline sessile, not lobed at base. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers many. Flower: sepals erect to spreading, base not sac-like; petals white, 2-lobed; lateral filaments basally appendaged. Fruit: silicle, dehiscent, oblong to elliptic [ovate, round], hairy or glabrous, unsegmented, flattened parallel to septum; stigma entire. Seed: 4--16, in 2 rows, plump or flattened; wing narrow or 0.
Species In Genus: 5 species: Eurasia. Etymology: (C.G. Bertero, Italian-Chilean botanist, physician, 1789--1831)

Berteroa incana (L.) DC.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Densely hairy throughout. Stem: (2)3--8(11) dm, erect. Leaf: basal (2.5)3.5--8(10) cm, oblanceolate, entire or wavy. Flower: sepals 2--2.5 mm; petals (4)5--6.5(8) mm, obcordate, lobes 1--3 mm. Fruit: (4)5--8.5(10) mm, 2--4 mm wide; style slender, 1--4 mm; pedicel erect to ascending, (4)5--9(12) mm. Seed: 1--2.3 mm, lens-shaped or ovate-round, flattened, narrow-margined. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed areas, fields; Elevation: < 2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern North America; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Berteroa
Next taxon: Boechera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Berteroa incana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15612, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Berteroa incana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Berteroa incana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Berteroa incana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Berteroa incana:
MP, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.