Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Bergia texana


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElatinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, in or near water; roots fibrous, from taproot or not, generally from lower leaf axils also. Stem: generally soft. Leaf: simple, opposite, +- 4-ranked; stipules scarious. Inflorescence: flowers in upper axils, 1 or few in clusters. Flower: small, inconspicuous, radial, bisexual; sepals, petals 2--5, equal in number, generally free; ovary spheric, styles 3--5, short. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, +- spheric, ovoid, or depressed-ovoid, walls thin; chambers 2--5, each several to many-seeded. Seed: small; surface net-like or glossy.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 50 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BergiaView Description 


Common Name: WATERFIRE
Stem: prostrate to ascending; branches 0 to many; base +- woody or not. Leaf: blade > petiole, elliptic, serrate, base wedge-shaped, tip acute. Flower: sepals deltate; petals oblong, membranous, glabrous; stamens 5--10, filaments +- = petals, anthers elliptic; styles 5. Fruit: ovoid; chambers 5, each many-seeded. Seed: not visible through fruit wall, oblong, +- curved, brown; surface +- net-like.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: generally Old World tropics, 1 North America. Etymology: (P.J. Bergius, student of Linnaeus, 1730--1790)
Bergia texana (Hook.) Seub. ex Walp.
NATIVE
Flower: Sepals acute, midvein green, margins scarious; petals glabrous, +- white.
Ecology: Moist, disturbed soils, sandbars along rivers, margins of pools; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: to eastern Washington, central and southern United States, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Unabridged Note: Evidently spreading to reservoirs near enough to be considered ScV.
Jepson eFlora Author: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Bergia
Next taxon: Elatine

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Bergia texana

botanical illustration including Bergia texana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom 2012, Bergia texana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=15606, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Bergia texana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Bergia texana in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Bergia texana:
GV, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.