Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Bergerocactus emoryi
GOLDEN-SPINED CEREUS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BergerocactusView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (A. Berger, German succulent specialist, 1871--1931)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Bergerocactus emoryi (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, thicket-forming, ascending to sprawling or decumbent, many-branched. Stem: < 2 m, 3--6 cm diam, cylindric, soft-fleshy, +- obscured by spines, generally not regularly segmented; ribs generally 12--18, prominent, tubercles +- 0. Spines: 30--45 per areole, < 2 mm diam, needle-like, straight or curved, yellow, darker in age, smooth; central spines 1--3, decurved, longest < 60 mm; radial spines straight. Flower: lateral to terminal, at distal margin of spine cluster, 3.5--5 cm, 2.5--4 cm diam; ovary glabrous, densely spiny, scales minute or none; outer perianth parts yellow, tips +- red, midveins green, inner perianth parts all yellow. Fruit: spheric, fleshy, dry in age, densely spiny, extruding seeds and pulp at tip. Seed: 3 mm, +- flat-obovoid, black, shiny. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Sandy open hills, coastal only; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (San Diego Co.), s ChI; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Threatened by development, collecting, feral goats.
Synonyms: Cereus emoryi Engelm.
Jepson eFlora Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Bergerocactus
Next taxon: Carnegiea

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Bergerocactus emoryi

botanical illustration including Bergerocactus emoryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2012, Bergerocactus emoryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=15604, accessed on December 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 14, 2019.

Bergerocactus emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Bergerocactus emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Bergerocactus emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Bergerocactus emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Bergerocactus emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Bergerocactus emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Bergerocactus emoryi in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Bergerocactus emoryi:
SCo (San Diego Co.), s ChI
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.