Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Berberis pinnata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BerberidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BARBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, [tree], generally rhizomed, caudexed or not, glabrous, glaucous, or hairy. Stem: spreading to erect, branched or not. Leaf: simple, 1--3-ternate, or pinnately compound, basal and cauline, generally alternate, deciduous or evergreen, petioled, stipuled. Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, or panicle, scapose, terminal, or axillary. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 6--18 or 0, generally in whorls of 3; petals generally 6, in 2 whorls of 3, or 0; stamens 6--12(13), free or fused at base, in 2 whorls or not, anthers dehiscent by flap-like valves or longitudinal slits; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules generally 1--10, style 1 or 0, stigma flat or spheric. Fruit: berry, capsule, achene [follicle].
Genera In Family: 16 genera, +- 670 species: temperate, tropics worldwide; some cultivated (Berberis, Epimedium, Nandina (heavenly bamboo), Vancouveria). Note: Lower sepals sometimes called "bracteoles," inner petals "staminodes".
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BerberisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OREGON-GRAPE, BARBERRY
Habit: Shrub, generally rhizomed. Stem: spreading to erect, branched, spiny or not, vine-like or not; inner bark, wood generally bright yellow; over-wintering bud scales deciduous or not. Leaf: simple or pinnately compound, cauline, alternate, generally leathery, generally persistent; leaflets generally 3--11, +- round to lanceolate, generally spine-toothed. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary or terminal. Flower: sepals 9 in 3 whorls of 3; petals 6 in 2 whorls of 3, bases generally glandular; stamens 6; ovules 2--9, stigma +- spheric. Fruit: berry, spheric to elliptic, generally purple-black.
Species In Genus: +- 600 species: temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: ancient Arabic name for barberry) Toxicity: Roots often TOXIC: spines may inject fungal spores into skin. Note: Contact with filament causes stamen to snap inward, possibly to deposit pollen on pollinator.

Berberis pinnata Lag.
NATIVE
Stem: upper reclining to erect; bud scales generally deciduous. Leaf: cauline, not crowded, 9--20 cm; petiole generally 1--3 cm; leaflets generally 7--11, terminal 3--7 cm, 2--4.5 cm wide, ovate to wide-elliptic, wavy, base +- lobed to truncate, tip acute to obtuse except tooth, margin entire to generally dentate to serrate, spines 15--23 per side, 0.1--2 mm. Inflorescence: 3--7.5 cm, dense; axis internodes 2--4 mm in flower. Fruit: 6--8 mm diam, ovoid to obovoid, glaucous, blue-purple. Seed: 3--4 mm.
Note: Relationship to Berberis aquifolium needs study.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Berberis nevinii
Next taxon: Berberis pinnata subsp. insularis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael P. Williams 2016. Berberis pinnata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15596, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Berberis pinnata subsp. insularis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Berberis pinnata subsp. pinnata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Berberis pinnata subsp. insularis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Berberis pinnata subsp. pinnata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Berberis pinnata subsp. pinnata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Berberis pinnata subsp. insularis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Berberis pinnata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Berberis pinnata:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.