Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Berberis nevinii
NEVIN'S BARBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BerberidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BARBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, [tree], generally rhizomed, caudexed or not, glabrous, glaucous, or hairy. Stem: spreading to erect, branched or not. Leaf: simple, 1--3-ternate, or pinnately compound, basal and cauline, generally alternate, deciduous or evergreen, petioled, stipuled. Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, or panicle, scapose, terminal, or axillary. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 6--18 or 0, generally in whorls of 3; petals generally 6, in 2 whorls of 3, or 0; stamens 6--12(13), free or fused at base, in 2 whorls or not, anthers dehiscent by flap-like valves or longitudinal slits; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules generally 1--10, style 1 or 0, stigma flat or spheric. Fruit: berry, capsule, achene [follicle].
Genera In Family: 16 genera, +- 670 species: temperate, tropics worldwide; some cultivated (Berberis, Epimedium, Nandina (heavenly bamboo), Vancouveria). Note: Lower sepals sometimes called "bracteoles," inner petals "staminodes".
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BerberisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OREGON-GRAPE, BARBERRY
Habit: Shrub, generally rhizomed. Stem: spreading to erect, branched, spiny or not, vine-like or not; inner bark, wood generally bright yellow; over-wintering bud scales deciduous or not. Leaf: simple or pinnately compound, cauline, alternate, generally leathery, generally persistent; leaflets generally 3--11, +- round to lanceolate, generally spine-toothed. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary or terminal. Flower: sepals 9 in 3 whorls of 3; petals 6 in 2 whorls of 3, bases generally glandular; stamens 6; ovules 2--9, stigma +- spheric. Fruit: berry, spheric to elliptic, generally purple-black.
Species In Genus: +- 600 species: temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: ancient Arabic name for barberry) Toxicity: Roots often TOXIC: spines may inject fungal spores into skin. Note: Contact with filament causes stamen to snap inward, possibly to deposit pollen on pollinator.

Berberis nevinii A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: erect, 1--4 m; bud scales generally deciduous. Leaf: cauline or crowded on short lateral stems, 3.5--7(12) cm; petiole generally 0.5--2 cm; leaflets generally 3--5, terminal 2.5--4 cm, 1.2--2 cm wide, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, flat to +- wavy, base +- obtuse, tip acute to acuminate, margin serrate, spines 8--10 per side, +- 1 mm. Inflorescence: 3.5--6.5 cm, open; axis internodes 5--10 mm in flower; flowers 3--5. Fruit: 5--8 mm diam, spheric, +- red. Seed: 3.5--4 mm.
Ecology: Sandy to gravelly soils, washes, chaparral; Elevation: < 650 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Often used in restoration with inadequate documentation, so that planted and natural populations confused; reports of elevations up to +- 1220 m based on plantings.
Synonyms: Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Berberis nervosa
Next taxon: Berberis pinnata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Berberis nevinii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael P. Williams 2016. Berberis nevinii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15595, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Berberis nevinii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Berberis nevinii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Berberis nevinii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Berberis nevinii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Berberis nevinii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Berberis nevinii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Berberis nevinii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Berberis nevinii:
SW.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.