Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Berberis nervosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BerberidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BARBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, [tree], generally rhizomed, caudexed or not, glabrous, glaucous, or hairy. Stem: spreading to erect, branched or not. Leaf: simple, 1--3-ternate, or pinnately compound, basal and cauline, generally alternate, deciduous or evergreen, petioled, stipuled. Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, or panicle, scapose, terminal, or axillary. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 6--18 or 0, generally in whorls of 3; petals generally 6, in 2 whorls of 3, or 0; stamens 6--12(13), free or fused at base, in 2 whorls or not, anthers dehiscent by flap-like valves or longitudinal slits; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules generally 1--10, style 1 or 0, stigma flat or spheric. Fruit: berry, capsule, achene [follicle].
Genera In Family: 16 genera, +- 670 species: temperate, tropics worldwide; some cultivated (Berberis, Epimedium, Nandina (heavenly bamboo), Vancouveria). Note: Lower sepals sometimes called "bracteoles," inner petals "staminodes".
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BerberisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OREGON-GRAPE, BARBERRY
Habit: Shrub, generally rhizomed. Stem: spreading to erect, branched, spiny or not, vine-like or not; inner bark, wood generally bright yellow; over-wintering bud scales deciduous or not. Leaf: simple or pinnately compound, cauline, alternate, generally leathery, generally persistent; leaflets generally 3--11, +- round to lanceolate, generally spine-toothed. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary or terminal. Flower: sepals 9 in 3 whorls of 3; petals 6 in 2 whorls of 3, bases generally glandular; stamens 6; ovules 2--9, stigma +- spheric. Fruit: berry, spheric to elliptic, generally purple-black.
Species In Genus: +- 600 species: temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: ancient Arabic name for barberry) Toxicity: Roots often TOXIC: spines may inject fungal spores into skin. Note: Contact with filament causes stamen to snap inward, possibly to deposit pollen on pollinator.

Berberis nervosa Pursh
NATIVE
Stem: generally spreading to erect, 0.1--0.6(2) m; bud scales 15--45 mm, lanceolate, thick, persistent among upper leaves. Leaf: +- crowded distally, 12--45 cm; petiole generally 2--7 cm; leaflets 7--23, terminal 2.5--8 cm, 1.5--3 cm wide, lanceolate to ovate, flat, base +- oblique to rounded, tip acute, margin serrate, spines 10--24 per side, 1--2 mm. Inflorescence: 4--15 cm, +- open; axis internodes 2--8 mm, 4--10 mm in fruit; flowers > 20. Fruit: 8--12 mm diam, ovoid to obovoid, subglaucous, blue-purple. Seed: 4--6 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=56.
Ecology: Conifer forest; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n SNH (Sierra Co.), SnFrB, n SCoR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. mendocinensis (Roof) Roof
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Berberis higginsiae
Next taxon: Berberis nevinii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael P. Williams 2016. Berberis nervosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15594, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Berberis nervosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Berberis nervosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Berberis nervosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Berberis nervosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Berberis nervosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Berberis nervosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice

More photos of Berberis nervosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Berberis nervosa:
NW, n SNH (Sierra Co.), SnFrB, n SCoR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.