Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bensoniella oregona
BENSONIELLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BensoniellaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (G.T. Benson, Stanford botanist, 1896--1928)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park, Gerald D. Carr & Patrick E. Elvander

Bensoniella oregona (Abrams & Bacig.) C.V. Morton
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 20--40 cm; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal; petiole 2--15 cm, hairs dense, long, brown; blade 4--20 cm, round-ovate, base cordate, unevenly crenate, +- glabrous adaxially, veins hairy abaxially. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, glandular; bracts 0; pedicel < 1 mm. Flower: strongly bilateral, hypanthium free of ovary; calyx lobes 1.5--2.5 mm, obovate; petals 2, alternate upper sepals, > calyx lobes, narrowly awl-like, recurved; stamens 5, opposite and > calyx lobes; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal, styles 1.5--2.5 mm, stigmas +- unlobed, disk-like to head-like. Fruit: capsule, opening before seeds mature, becoming widely dehiscent, forming splash cup. Seed: red-brown to black.
Ecology: Wet meadows, bogs; Elevation: > 750 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCoRO (Humboldt Co.), expected KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Bensonia oregona Abrams & Bacig.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park, Gerald D. Carr & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Bensoniella
Next taxon: Bolandra

Name Search
botanical illustration including Bensoniella oregona

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park, Gerald D. Carr & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Bensoniella oregona, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15571, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Bensoniella oregona
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Bensoniella oregona
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Bensoniella oregona
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Bensoniella oregona
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Bensoniella oregona
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game

More photos of Bensoniella oregona in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Bensoniella oregona:
n NCoRO (Humboldt Co.), expected KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.