Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Bellardia trixago
MEDITERRANEAN LINSEED


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BellardiaView Description 


Habit: Annual, glandular-hairy. Stem: erect, generally simple. Leaf: opposite distally on stem, sessile, toothed. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like, bracted. Flower: calyx 4-lobed; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip hood-like, pink, lower lip > upper, white, 3-lobed, throat with 2 ridges; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included, anthers hairy, awned at base; stigma club-shaped, +- exserted. Fruit: ovoid, loculicidal. Seed: many, small, ridged.
Species In Genus: 1--2 species: Mediterranean. Etymology: (C.A.L. Bellardi, Italian botany professor, 1740--1826)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Reference: Molau 1990 Opera Bot 102:27
Bellardia trixago (L.) All.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant glandular-hairy. Stem: occasionally branched distally, 15--80 cm. Leaf: 15--90 mm, lanceolate, coarsely crenate-dentate. Inflorescence: bracts reduced distally on inflorescence axis, becoming ovate, cordate, +- entire. Flower: calyx 8--10 mm, lobes 1--1.5 mm, unequal, triangular; corolla 20--25 mm. Fruit: +- 7 mm. Seed: 0.5--1 mm, +- oblong. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Disturbed grassland; Elevation: < 710 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, ScV, CW; Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Reference: Molau 1990 Opera Bot 102:27
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Bellardia
Next taxon: Castilleja

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Bellardia trixago

botanical illustration including Bellardia trixago

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Bellardia trixago, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=15566, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Bellardia trixago
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Bellardia trixago
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Bellardia trixago
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Bellardia trixago
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Bellardia trixago
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer

More photos of Bellardia trixago in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Bellardia trixago:
NCo, NCoRO, ScV, CW
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.